Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Daniel Trone House

By Beverly Pfingsten, January 26, 2008
Inscription. Fragments of several Union and Confederate cavalry regiments continued to fight a running battle as they galloped on horseback along Frederick Street. Other Confederate bands had retreated down the intersecting alleys and streets. This action quickly weakened their defense.

Besides Major John Hammond, other officers of the 5th New York Cavalry Regiment were noted for bravery that day. Major Amos White and Adjutant Alexander Gall were involved in the thick of the fighting as the New Yorkers gave chase to the Confederates past this point.

In this proximal region, Adjutant Gall was felled from his horse and instantly killed as a bullet pierced his left eye. Major White continued on with the charge and received a severe bullet wound in the foot, from which he eventually recovered.

The house number 233 Frederick Street was the residence of Daniel Trone. in 1863 he was a telegraph operator at the Hanover Railroad station. Much of the news telegraphed to the major northeastern cities concerning the Battle of Gettysburg was done so by Trone. A. H. Byington, a reporter for the New york Tribune, was one of the informants to Trone detailing the battle in early July of 1863.

During his time with the regiment Amos White compiled a superb record. He participated in fifty-one engagements, received three
2. David Trone House
painful wounds, and was captured twice."

- George A. Rummell III
Cavalry on the Roads to Gettysburg
More about this marker. Portraits of Daniel Trone and Major Amos H. White are displayed on the marker.