Newport Beach in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Balboa Pavilion

By Michael Kindig, May 6, 2001
Marker is displayed in the window at the pavilion.
Inscription. This is one of California's last surviving examples of the great waterfront recreational pavilions from the turn of the century. Built in 1905 by the Newport Bay Investment Company, it played a prominent role in the development of Newport Beach as a seaside recreation area. In 1906, it became the southern terminus for the Pacific Electric Railway, connecting the beach with downtown Los Angeles. The railway's red cars connected the beach with Los Angeles in only one hour.
Erected 1984 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Balboa Pavilion Company, Inc. (Marker Number 959.)
Regarding Balboa Pavilion. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 959 and listed in the National Register of Historic Places (NRIS: 84000914).