Irvine in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Town Irvine

By Michael Kindig, May 30, 2001
Inscription. The townsite began in 1887 with the arrival of the AT&SF RR. James Irvine II chose this site to be the shipping center for crops grown on the Irvine Ranch, due to its high elevation. Original buildings remaining include the Bean Shed (1895), Bulk Storage Warehouse (1949), Blacksmith Shop (1912), Garage (1929), Tenant Farmhouse (1897), General Store (1912), and Hotel (1913). The hotel and store were moved from across Sand Canyon Avenue in 1986.

Erected 1987 by Santa Ana Parlor No. 235, Native Daughters of the Golden West, Santa Ana. (Marker Number 1004.)

More about this marker. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 1004.

3. General Store
The marker is mounted on the front of the General Store.
4. Hotel
By Larry A. Taylor, November 23, 2014
5. Old Town Irvine Blacksmith Shop
The Old Town Irvine blacksmith shop now houses a hamburger restaurant, Knowlwood's. Interior includes blacksmith equipment and theme.
6. United States Post Office
7. Old Town Irvine
8. Irvine Blacksmith Shop
This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.