Newport Beach in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Landing

By Michael Kindig, May 2, 2001
Inscription. On September 10, 1870, Captain Samuel S. Dunnells and William A. Abbott opened Newport Bay to commerce when they entered it for the first time on the Sternwheel steamer Vaquero. The landing was designated "Newport" - a new port - by James Irvine, Benjamin Flint, james McFadden, and Robert McFadden. The McFaddens operated a regular shipping service here during the 1870s and 1880s.
Erected 1935 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Newport Beach Historical Society and City of Newport Beach. (Marker Number 198.)
More about this marker. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 198.