Rehoboth Beach in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Funland

50 Summers of Family Fun

By Mike Stroud, October 16, 2011
Inscription. Founded on this corner in 1939 as a Spill-the-Milk game by Anthony (Jack) and Margaret Dentino and operated as Sports Center for twenty-three years by the Dentino family. Kiddie rides, five of which are still in operation, were added after World War II.
Purchased after the Great Atlantic Storm in March, 1962, by Allen M. and Esther (Sis) Fasnacht and their sons, Allen and Don. The name was changed to Funland, and for fifty years, four generations of the Fasnacht family, working with a summer staff of high school and college students, have offered clean, safe, affordable family fun for everyone.

Erected 2011 by The Fasnacht Family.

season begins Mother's Day Weekend and runs through Labor Day.

Regarding Funland. Spill the Milk-Throw the baseball at the milk jugs, and knock them down!

1. flickr photos of Funland. (Submitted on December 11, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. ...U.S. Weather Bureau ... giving it a name: "The Great Atlantic Storm.". One of the ten worst storms in the United States in the 20th century, it lingered through five high tides over a three day period, killing 40 people, injuring over 1,000 and causing hundreds of millions in property damage in six states. Waves more than 12 m (40 ft) high occurred at Rehoboth Beach, Delaware destroying the boardwalk and beach front homes. Sand dunes were flattened along the entire length of Delaware’s ocean coastline. (Submitted on December 13, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
3. Funland and Marker seen along N Boardwalk at Delaware Avenue, here looking south

3. History of Funland. It all started as an innocent vacation to the beach, back in 1961… (Submitted on February 13, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

By Mike Stroud, October 21, 2011
4. Funland included a Haunted House