Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Charles F. Eastman

Conductor on the Underground Railroad & Entrepreneur

—Portland Freedom Trail —

By William Fischer, Jr., September 18, 2011
Inscription.
Eastman (1821-1880) was barber, second-hand clothing dealer, mariner and hack driver. He was also a financial supporter of the Abyssinian Meeting House and School.

He owned and operated several barber shops with his four sons, including one on this site. Barber shops were important centers of communication in the anti-slavery movement and aided freedom seekers in changing their appearance.

Erected 2007 by Maine Freedom Trails.

Portland Observatory in background
(approx. ¼ mile away); Eastern Cemetery (approx. ¼ mile away); Joseph Coffin Boyd (approx. ¼ mile away); Reverend William I. Reese (approx. ¼ mile away); Rear Admiral James Alden (approx. 0.3 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Portland.