Portland in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Eastern Cemetery

Chartered 1668

By William Fischer, Jr., September 18, 2011
Declared a National Historic Site January 1974

Here lie the hardy courageous early settlers, the men and women who founded and defended this area, who made history in civil life, government, law, the arts, education, religion, in the state and in the nation.

3848 named graves including defenders of the Colonial wars, 150 soldiers of the Revolution, defenders in the War of 1812, the Civil War, and 206 unnamed graves of the early settlers.

To them this tablet is dedicated by the Longfellow Garden Club July 1975

Erected 1975 by Longfellow Garden Club.

1. Eastern Cemetery, Portland Public Services Department. (Submitted on December 12, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Spirits Alive at Eastern Cemetery. (Submitted on December 12, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Eastern Cemetery at Find-A-Grave. (Submitted on December 12, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Eastern Cemetery National Register Nomination. (Submitted on December 12, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)