Vandenberg AFB in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

USAF Medal of Honor Recipients

By Michael Kindig, October 20, 2010
In memory of

World War I
2d Lt. Erwin R. Bleckley - Oct. 6, 1918, Binarville, France 2d Lt. Harold E. Goettler - Oct. 6, 1918, Binarville, France 2d Lt. Frank Luke, Jr. - Sept. 29, 1918, Murvaux, France Capt. Edward V. Rickenbacker - Sept. 25, 1918, Billy, France

World War II
Lt. Col. Addison E. Baker - Aug. 1, 1943, Ploesti, Romania Maj. Richard I. Bong - Oct. 10-Nov. 15, 1944, Southwest Pacific Maj. Horace S. Carswell, Jr. - Oct. 26, 1944, South China Sea Brig. Gen. Frederick W. Castle - Dec. 24, 1944, Liege, Belgium Maj. Ralph Cheli - Aug. 18, 1943, Wewak, New Guinea Col. Demas T. Craw - Nov. 8, 1942, Port Lyautey, French Morocco Lt. Col. James H. Doolittle - Apr. 18, 1942, Tokyo, Japan SSgt. Henry E. Erwin - Apr. 12, 1945, Koriyama, Japan 2d Lt. Robert E. Femoyer - Nov. 2, 1944, Merseburg, Germany 1st Lt. Donald J. Gott - Nov. 9, 1944, Saarbrucken, Germany Maj. Pierpont M. Hamilton - Nov. 8, 1942, Port Lyautey, French Morocco Lt. Col. James H. Howard - Jan. 11, 1944, Oschersleben, Germany 2d Lt. Lloyd H. Hughes - Aug. 1, 1943, Ploesti, Romania Maj. John L. Jerstad - Aug. 1, 1943, Ploesti, Romania Col. Leon W. Johnson - Aug. 1, 1943, Ploesti, Romania
2. Guardian Missile
Col. John R. Kane - Aug. 1, 1943, Ploesti, Romania Col. Neel E. Kearby - Oct. 11, 1943, Wewka, New Guinea 2d Lt. David R. Kingsley - June 23, 1944, Ploesti, Romania 1st Lt. Raymond L. Knight - Apr. 25, 1945, Po Valley, Italy 1st Lt. William R. Lawley, Jr. - Feb. 20, 1944, Leipzig, Germany Capt. Darrell R. Lindsey - Aug. 9, 1944, Pontoise, France SSgt. Archibald Mathies - Feb. 20, 1944, Leipzig, Germany 1st Lt. Jack W. Mathis - Mar. 18, 1943, Vegesack, Germany Maj. Thomas B. McGuire, Jr. - Dec. 25-26, 1944, Luzon, P.I. 2d Lt. William E. Metzger, Jr. - Nov. 9, 1944, Saarbrucken, Germany 1st Lt. Edward S. Michael - Apr. 11, 1944, Brunswick, Germany 2d Lt. John C. Morgan - July 28, 1943, Kiel, Germany Capt. Harl Pease, Jr. - Aug. 7, 1942, Rabaul, New Britain 1st Lt. Donald D. Pucket - July 9, 1944, Ploesti, Romania 2d Lt. Joseph R. Sarnoski - June 16, 1943, Buka, Solomon Is. Maj. William A. Shomo - Jan. 11, 1945, Luzon, P.I. Sgt. Maynard H. Smith - May 1, 1943, St. Nazaire, France 2d Lt. Walter E. Truemper - Feb. 20, 1944, Leipzig, Germany Lt. Col. Leon R. Vance, Jr. - June 5, 1944, Wimereaux, France TSgt. Forrest L. Vosler - Dec. 20, 1943, Rabaul, New Britain Brig. Gen. Kenneth N. Walker - Jan. 5, 1943, Rabaul, New Britain Maj. Raymond H. Wilkins - Nov. 2, 1943, Rabaul, New Britain Maj. Jay
3. Guardian Missile
Zeamer, Jr. - June 16, 1943, Buka, Solomon Is.

Korea
Maj. George A. Davis, Jr. - Feb. 10, 1952, Sinuiju-Yalu River, N. Korea Maj. Charles J. Loring, Jr. - Nov. 22, 1952, Sniper Ridge, N. Korea Maj. Louis J. Sebille - Aug. 5, 1950, Hamch'ang, S. Korea Capt. John S. Walmsley, Jr. - Sept. 14, 1951, Yangdok, N. Korea

Vietnam
Capt. Steven L. Bennett - June 29, 1972, Quang Tri, S. Vietnam Col. George E. Day - Conspicuous Gallantry While POW Maj. Merlyn H. Dethlefesn - Mar. 10, 1967, Thai Nguyen, N. Vietnam Maj. Bernard F. Fisher - Mar. 10, 1966, A Shau Valley, S. Vietnam 1st Lt. James P. Fleming - Nov. 26, 1968, Duc Co, S. Vietnam Lt. Col. Joe M. Jackson - May 12, 1968, Kham Duc, S. Vietnam Col. William A. Jones, III - Sept. 1, 1968, Dong Hoi, N. Vietnam A1C John L. Levitow - Feb. 24, 1969, Long Binh, S. Vietnam Capt. Lance P. Sijan - Conspicuous Gallantry While POW Lt. Col. Leo K. Thorsness - Apr. 19, 1967, N. Vietnam Capt. Hilliard A. Wilbanks - Feb. 24, 1967, Dalat, S. Vietnam

As we observe this Guardian Missile
Standing tall and proud, ever watchful,
In the midst of our "colors" flying freely,
Let us be mindful of and remember
Our valiant and vigilante missileers.
They too stand tall and proud ever watchful
In the midst of those noble guardians
Who protect our precious freedoms.
And who preserve for all of us,
Our democracy and our heritage.
County. Marker is at the intersection of California Avenue and Oregon Avenue, on the right when traveling south on California Avenue. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Lompoc CA 93437, United States of America.

Dedicated - 14 June 1984
by