Near Nashville in Berrien County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Flat Creek Mills

By Tim Fillmon, circa 1993
Inscription. Flat Creek Mills was a trading Post and election precinct many years before the present Berrien County was created in 1856. Officers of the new county were sworn in here, and there being no court house, the first Inferior Court was held here in the unfinished barn of W.D. Griffin, owner of the Mills at that time. The next year the barn was finished and in use so court was held across the Creek in the home of Mr. Ham who moved his beds and other furniture out for the purpose.
Erected by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 010-1.)
Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 31° 16.326′ N, 83° 14.378′ W. Marker was near Nashville, Georgia, in Berrien County. Marker was at the intersection of North Main Street (U.S. 129) and Flat Creek Church Road, on the left when traveling north on North Main Street. Click for map. Marker was in this post office area: Nashville GA 31639, United States of America.
By David Seibert, January 23, 2011
2. Flat Creek Mills Marker Post
More about this marker. The marker was confirmed standing in 2002. The text for the missing marker was taken from “Georgia Historical Markers” (Bay Tree Grove, Second Edition 1978) compiled by Carroll P. Scruggs from the records of the Georgia Historical Commission.