Cambria in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Nitt Witt Ridge

By Michael Kindig, November 28, 2002
Inscription. Nitt Witt Ridge, one of California's remarkable Twentieth Century Folk Art Environments, is the creation of Arthur Harold Beal (Der Tinkerpaw or Capt. Nitt Witt), a Cambria Pines pioneer who sculpted the land using hand tools and indigenous materials, remarkable inventiveness, and self-taught skills. A blend of native materials and contemporary elements, impressive in its sheer mass and meticulous placement, it is a revealing memorial to art's unique cosmic humor and zest for life.

Erected 1986 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with Saving and Preserving Arts and Cultural Environments and the Art Beal Foundation, Non-Profit and Educational Corporations. (Marker Number 939.)

2. Nitt Witt Ridge
Marker can be seen behind the gate at the top of the stairs.