Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Lobero Theatre

By Michael Kindig, April 11, 2009
Inscription. Jose Lobero opened the region's first legitimate theatre on this site February 22, 1873. For many years the old theatre was the center of social life in Santa Barbara. A new Lobero Theatre, opened in 1924 on the same site, continues to serve the cultural interests of the area.

Erected 1974 by State Deparment of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the County of Santa Barbara, Lobero Theatre Foundation, and Tierra De Oro Parlor No. 304, N.D.G.W. (Marker Number 361.)

2. Old Lobero Theatre
The Nearby Marker "Old Lobero Theatre" is visible over the center entrance door.
(about 500 feet away); Site of Royal Spanish Presidio (about 500 feet away); The Rochin Adobe (about 700 feet away); Rochin-Birabent Adobe (about 700 feet away); Santa Barbara Presidio (about 700 feet away); Casa Covarrubas (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Santa Barbara.

3. Ticket Office
4. Lobero Theatre