Imperial in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Fort Romualdo Pacheco

By Michael Kindig, December 18, 2010
1. Site of Fort Romualdo Pacheco [Marker Missing]
Inscription. In 1774, Spain opened an overland route from Sonora to California but it was closed by Yuma Indians in 1781. In 1822, Mexico attempted to reopen this route. Lt. Romualdo Pacheco and soldiers built an adobe fort at this site in 1825-26, the only Mexican fort in Alta California. On April 26, 1826, Kumeyaay Indians attacked the fort, killing three soldiers and wounding three others. Pacheco abandoned the fort, removing soldiers to San Diego.

Erected 1981 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Imperial Valley College Barker Museum, Imperial Valley Pioneers and John P. Squibob Chapter No. 1853, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 944.)

Location. Marker has been confirmed missing. It was likely located near 32° 50.68′ N, 115° 41.533′ W. Marker was in Imperial, California, in Imperial County. Marker was on West Worthington Road (County Highway S28), on the right when traveling east. Click for map. Marker was at or near this postal address: 1675-1799 West Worthington Road, Imperial CA 92251, United States of America.

2. Site of Fort Romualdo Pacheco Marker Base

3. Site of Fort Romualdo Pacheco Marker Base