Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Gen. Stewart’s H'dq'rs.

By David Seibert, December 17, 2011
1. Gen. Stewart’s H'dq'rs. Marker Post

Inscription. Site of the Ira R. Foster house which was occupied as headquarters by Gen. A. P. Stewart, [CS] during military operations N. of Atlanta, July 16-21, 1864. From here were issued the orders directing his troops in the Battle of Peachtree Creek, July 20 -- fought 1.5 miles N.

Stewart´s corps, posted on the left of Confederate forces in the outer defense line of Atlanta, consisted of three divisions: from left to right, French’s, Walthall’s & Loring’s.

Failing to break the Federal line at Peachtree Creek, Hood withdrew his forces to the city from which he sent Hardee’s A. C. against the Federal troops in East Atlanta, July 22.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 33° 47.417′ N, 84° 24.717′ W. Marker was in Atlanta, Georgia, in Fulton County. Marker was at the intersection of Howell Mill Road and Bishop Street, on the right when traveling north on Howell Mill Road. Click for map. Marker was in this post office area: Atlanta GA 30309, United States of America.

2. Gen. Stewart’s H'dq'rs. Marker Post

More about this marker. It is believed that the marker was hit by a bus. Text for the missing marker was taken from “Georgia Historical Markers” (Bay Tree Grove, Second Edition 1978) compiled by Carroll P. Scruggs from the records of the Georgia Historical Commission.

•••