Adams in Robertson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bell Witch

By Kurt Mueller, January 6, 2009
Inscription. To the north was the farm of John Bell, an early, prominent settler from North Carolina. According to legend, his family was harried during the early 19th century by the famous Bell Witch. She kept the household in turmoil, assaulted Bell, and drove off Betsy Bell's suitor. Even Andrew Jackson who came to investigate, retreated to Nashville after his coach wheels stopped mysteriously. Many visitors to the house saw the furniture crash about them and heard her shriek, sing, and curse.
Erected by Tennesee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3C 38.)
Regarding Bell Witch. Tours are available of the Bell Farm and the Bell Witch Cave but check on travel advisories as owners close parking lot if grounds become too wet.