Wauwatosa in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Church Street Historic District

By Paul Fehrenbach, September 16, 2011

Inscription. This block of Church Street extending south from Milwaukee Avenue was platted as Wauwatosa’s first residential street in 1853. The Congregational Church built that year was the earliest religious structure in the community then known as Harts Mills.

In 1989 this was the first district in Wauwatosa to be listed on the National Register and includes the Georgian Revival Church and 13 homes in 5 architectural styles. Gothic Revival is the earliest style represented, followed chronologically by Queen Anne, Colonial Revival, Spanish Eclectic and Prairie.

Erected 1992 by Wauwatosa Landmarks Commission.

By Paul Fehrenbach, October 24, 2011