Compton in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Heritage House

By Michael Kindig, April 21, 2005
Inscription. The original house of two rooms was built in 1869 by A.R. Loomis. Other rooms were added by successive occupants. It was marked as the "Oldest House in Compton" in 1955; purchased by the city June 11, 1957; and removed from 209 South Acacia Street to its present site in that year. Restored, refurnished, and renamed by the citizens of Compton as a tribute to early settlers of the community, it was presented to the public April 14, 1958.

Erected 1959 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Compton City Council; Compton Parlor, Native Daughters of the Golden West; and Heritage House Auxiliary. (Marker Number 664.)

3. Heritage House
4. Heritage House