Pacific Palisades in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Port Los Angeles

“The Long Wharf”

By Michael Kindig, October 29, 2007
Inscription. In 1893 the Southern Pacific Railroad Company completed its 4,720-foot wharf which served as a deep water port for the Los Angeles area. After San Pedro became Los Angeles' official harbor in 1897, shipping activity at Port Los Angeles declined. Ultimately abandoned and dismantled. No trace remained of what was once the longest wooden pier in the world.

Erected 1976 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Pacific Palisades Historical Society. (Marker Number 881.)

3. Lifeguard Stand
4. Site Port Los Angeles Long Wharf