Redlands in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mill Creek Zanja

By Michael Kindig, April 17, 2005
1. Mill Creek Zanja
Inscription. Spanish missionaries introduced the principle of irrigation in San Bernardino Valley, thus opening the way to settlement. Franciscan Fathers engineered, and Indians dug, this first ditch (or "zanja") in 1819-20. In historical sequence the zanja supported the San Bernardino Asistencia, Rancho San Bernardino, pioneer ranches, orchards, and Redlands' domestic water supply.

Erected 1965 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with Redlands Kiwanis Club, City Park Department, and San Bernardino County Museum Association. (Marker Number 43.)

2. Mill Creek Zanja

3. Mill Creek Zanja