Colton in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fort Benson

By Michael Kindig, April 13, 2006
Inscription. This is the site of an adobe fortification erected about 1856-57 by the "Independent" faction in a dispute with the Mormons over a land title. The fort was maintained for about a year. This also is the site of the Indian village of Jumuba, and Jedediah Smith camped here in January 1827.

Erected 1935 by Lugonia Parlor No, 241, N.D.G.W and Arrowhead Parlor No. 110, N.S.G.W. (Marker Number 617.)

Regarding Fort Benson. It was on Jumuba that For Benson was erected in the late 1850's by Jerome Benson, who raised earthworks and loaded a cannon with rocks to protect his land against seizure by the Mormons who dominated the region. SOURCE: California A Guide to the Golden State by Federal Writers' Project