Near Piru in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rancho Camulos

National Historic Landmark
This residential complex possesses national
significance in commemorating the history of the
United States of America

Ygnacio del Valle established Rancho Camulos in 1853, on part of a Mexican land grant of former mission lands. Rancho Camulos was the setting for Ramona, an 1884 novel that generated national interest in the history of Hispanic settlement in California. August Rubel purchased the property in 1924 and preserved the significant historic features of the site.

Ygnacio del Valle establecio en 1853 El Rancho Camulos en lote de tierra donada por el gobierno Mexicano procedente de las antiguas tierras de la mision. Rancho Camulos fue el excenario de Ramona, novela de 1884, que genero interes ational en los asentamientos Hispanos en California. August Rubel compro la propriedad en 1924 y preservo el significativo patrimonio historico del lugar.

Erected 2000 by National Park Service, United States of America. (Marker Number 553.)

45.41′ W. Marker is near Piru, California, in Ventura County. Marker is on East Telegraph Road (State Highway 126), on the right when traveling east. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 5164 East Telegraph Road, Fillmore CA 93015, United States of America.

Regarding Rancho Camulos. On January 22, 1839, Governor Juan Alvarado granted the 48,815-acre Rancho San Francisco to Antonio del Valle. Jacoba Feliz filed a claim against this grant that was dismissed on June 8, 1857. The Del Valle family chose to live on the Rancho at Camulos, later known as the Home of Ramona. SOURCE: California Historical Landmarks, California State Parks

1. Rancho Camulos Museum - Home of Ramona. (Submitted on January 4, 2012, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)
2. Ygnacio Del Valley (1808 - 1880) - Find A Grave Memorial
3. Rancho Camulos Markers
This marker is visible on the right. "Nearby Marker" Governor Juan Alvarado Marker is seen on the left.
. (Submitted on January 4, 2012, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)

4. Rancho Camulos Museum
5. The Grape Arbor
6. Fuel Station
7. Fuel Station
8. The Winery
9. The Winery
10. The Winery
11. Rancho Camulos Museum
Restoration of this property, listed in the National Register of Historic Places, has been funded with the assistance of a grant from the Historic Preservation Partners for Earthquake Response under the provisions of the 1994 Earthquake Disaster Relief Grants Fund and the President's Discretionary Fund authorized under public law 103-211.
12. The Winery
13. 1951-52 Ford Pickup
14. The Winery
15. 1951-52 Ford Pickup
16. Rancho Camulos Out Building
17. The Red Barn
18. El Camino Real Bell
This Bell was placed by the Moorpark Women's Fortnight Club to signify that this adobe was located on the original route used to connect the California Missions. Markers are seen in the background.