Near Santa Paula in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sycamore Tree

By Michael Kindig
1. Sycamore Tree
[Marker Missing]
Inscription. In 1846 General John C. Fremont passed this site of the sycamore tree on his way to sign a treaty with General Andres Pico to secure California for future annexation to the United States. It served the Padres as a resting place; the community as a polling place and a temporary post office; and a location for religious services.

Erected 1961 by California State Parks Commission in cooperation with the Ventura County Historical Society, El Aliso Parlor No. 314, Santa Paula and Poinsettia Parlor No. 318, Ventura, Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 756.)

Location. Marker has been confirmed missing. It was likely located near 34° 22.736′ N, 118° 59.391′ W. Marker was near Santa Paula, California, in Ventura County. Marker was at the intersection of West Telegraph Road (Route 126 at milepost 16.7) and Sycamore Road, on the right when traveling east on West Telegraph Road. Click for map. Marker was at or near this postal address: 3862-3896 Sycamore Road, Fillmore CA 93015, United States of America.

By Michael Kindig, August 18, 2007

3. Sycamore Tree and Marker Base