Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Kim Produce Farm

By Michael Kindig, June 4, 2008
Inscription. Here in the 1930s and 1940s, Korean immigrant Frank Kim raised melons, tomatoes, and onions. His devoted son, Frank Kim, Jr. became a pillar of the community.

From the early days of Las Vegas, Asian [...] considerable skill to make poor desert soil produce crops. Frank Kim, Sr [...] advertising melons, tomatoes and onions by the crate. Customers could pick them up at his home, the last house on Clark Street (now Bonanza), south of the road near present day Martin Luther King Boulevard. At the same time Kim raised a family of solid citizens.

Frank Kim, Jr. graduated from Las Vegas High School in 1943, joined the Navy in WWII, and became a policeman in 1946. Promoted to Lieutenant, he then was appointed Detective Bureau Watch Commander, served in search and rescue units, and was the first to advocate helicopters for police use. In 1988, the community granted special recognition to Frank Kim, Jr. for his 31 years of service to the Las Vegas Police Department with the dedication of Frank Kim Elementary School.
Erected by Las Vegas Pioneer Trail. (Marker Number 4.)
West Bonanza Road (State Highway 579) and Clarkway Drive, on the right when traveling west on West Bonanza Road. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1804 West Bonanza Road, Las Vegas NV 89106, United States of America.
3. Site of Kim Produce Farm
civil rights victories, speakeasies and the development of a strong community, ethnically diverse and culturally rich. (Submitted on December 7, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)