Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

St. James the Apostle

Catholic Church 1940

By Bill Kirchner, September 26, 2011
Inscription. St James has been a vital force in meeting the needs of this underserved, segregated but expanding community.

The second Catholic Church in Las Vegas, St. James opened in 1940 in a small concrete building at H and Morgan streets (pictured left). Originally most parishioners were Latino, but by the mid- 1960's, the parish became largely black. Through the 1960's and 1970's, this church was served by a social activist clergy who helped the community grapple with the social problems of the day.

The church building expanded in 1944 with a parish hall and kitchen made from two section gang houses donated by the Union Pacific RR. Three more additions were made through 1952, while at the same time St. James helped to establish both St. Viator and Our Lady of Las Vegas parishes. St. James outgrew its home by the 1990s, and the Diocese sold the property to the Deliverance churches of Fellowship International. St. James moved to its new home on Martin Luther King at Lake Mead Boulevard. It remains a vibrant, lively church that celebrates it black identity and is renowned for its fine gospel choir. (Marker Number 7.)

of H Street and Morgan Avenue, on the left when traveling south on H Street. Click for map. Marker is on the southeast corner. Marker is in this post office area: Las Vegas NV 89106, United States of America.

More about this marker. This site is #7 on the Pioneer Trail Route. Noted on marker: The Pioneer Trail celebrates the early history of Las Vegas, offering a glimpse of the people and places that made Las Vegas thrive.

area and contributed to its culture and heritage. A community group was formed to interview long-time residents and research the history of the area. The result was an extensive oral history collection and access to photographic archives that wove a tale of dreams realized and lost, civil rights victories, speakeasies and the development of a strong community, ethnically diverse and culturally rich.
(Submitted on December 7, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)

4. St. James the Apostle