Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Christensen House “The Castle”

By Michael Kindig, June 4, 2008
Inscription. This fairy-tale residence reflects the unique family that built it, whose roots stretch back to a pioneering Utah Mormon blacksmith, ranchers in Idaho and Nevada, and railroad workers in Las Vegas.

The life of Las Vegas pioneer Lucretia Tanner Christensen Stevens, mother of LeRoy Christensen, builder of "The Castle," embodies much of western history. Lucretia's parents were Susannah Hathaway, a young white girl who came to Utah with her family in the early 1850s, and Tom Tanner, an African-American blacksmith who ran away with Susannah before she could become the plural wife of a Mormon elder. Their daughter Lucretia married Danish immigrant Lars Christensen and had two boys, LeRoy and Ray. After Lars died, Lucretia remaried and had two more children. The entire family moved to Las Vegaas in the early 1920s.

The Christensen brothers became cowboys. Ray worked for famous Nevada trail boss Uncle ("Black") Henry, and later opened a stable in Las Vegas, supplying horses and buggies for the Helldorado parade and competing in the rodeo. LeRoy built the Christensen House in the mid 1930s. "The Castle," with its tower, stone facing, and half-timbered architecture, was the setting for many events. When an elegant fashion show was produced here for telelvision in 1948, local celebrity and eventual Moulin Rouge owner Sarann
2. Christensen House "The Castle"
Knight-Preddy (pictured foreground, top left) modeled high fashion dresses for the prestigious production.
Erected by Las Vegas Pioneer Trail. (Marker Number 10.)
3. The Christensen Home
One of the oldest homes in Las Vegas built by Elder & Mrs. LeRoy Lyle Christensen in 1933

Take pride in the West Side!
of the West Las Vegas community that wanted to celebrate the history of West Las Vegas and the early pioneers that settled the area and contributed to its culture and heritage. A community group was formed to interview long-time residents and research the history of the area. The result was an extensive oral history collection and access to photographic archives that wove a tale of dreams realized and lost, civil rights victories, speakeasies and the development of a strong community, ethnically diverse and culturally rich. (Submitted on December 8, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)
4. Christensen House "The Castle"