Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Moody House

By Bill Kirchner, March 16, 2010
Inscription. Herman Moody, Las Vegas' first black career police officer, was raised in this house at 321 Van Buren Avenue, built by his parents (father Henry Moody pictured lower left) who came here in 1939.

As first African-American in Las Vegas to make a career of police work, he helped improve the performance of the Las Vegas Police Department. Moody joined the force in 1946 as a decorated U. S. Navy war veteran. There was no police academy, so he taught himself how to file reports that would stand up in court. He acquired books on Nevada law and showed others how to use them and improve their record of making good arrests. He raised the standards for all Las Vegas police officers.

Moody believed in the Westside and raised his family here (pictured left with wife, Magnolia to Herman's right), but he felt the Westside had an undeserved reputation. Moody insisted that most residents wanted and appreciated good police protection, and for thirty-one years he gave it to them. In 2002, the city recognized Moody for his distinguished service. Moody will always be highly regarded in the community as a beacon of light and a role model for young people of any color. (Marker Number 11.)
, Nevada, in Clark County. Marker is on D Street, on the right when traveling north. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 321 West Van Buren Avenue, Las Vegas NV 89106, United States of America.
Regarding Moody House. This site is #11 on the Pioneer Trail Route. Noted on marker: The Pioneer Trail celebrates the early history of Las Vegas, offering a glimpse of the people and places that made Las Vegas thrive.
3. Moody House
area and contributed to its culture and heritage. A community group was formed to interview long-time residents and research the history of the area. The result was an extensive oral history collection and access to photographic archives that wove a tale of dreams realized and lost, civil rights victories, speakeasies and the development of a strong community, ethnically diverse and culturally rich.
(Submitted on December 7, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)