Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Woodlawn Cemetery

By Michael Kindig, July 4, 2009
Inscription. Until 1914, when the railroad donated land for a city cemetery, people buried the dead in small family plots or on public land just north of the railroad-owened Las Vegas Ranch, east of Las Vegas Boulevard.

In pre-railroad times, the Paiute Indians and the few local ranchers set aside graveyards for family use. Other deceased were placed in an informal burial ground just north of Las Vegas Ranch. The markers for these graces eventually disappeared, and the burials were forgotten. In 1914, several prominent local women persuaded the railroad to donate ten acres of Las Vegas Ranch, just south of the unofficial graveyard, to be dedicated as a city cemetery. The city accepted the gift and chose the name Woodlawn. Since 1914, any early burials discovered outside the cemetery boundaries have been re-interred here.

Woodlawn management chose the gravestones for black citizens until 1939, when black residents asked for the right to choose their own plots. The city allowed a delegation from the black community to choose a section of the cemetery exclusively for black burials, and promised that Woodlawn would provide proper care of the graves.

Pictured left to right are prominent local attorney Harley Harmon, gunslinger Diamondfield Jack Davis, and local farmer Bill Tomiyasu whose produce helped feed those who built
2. Woodlawn Cemetery
Hoover Dam. Other notables interred here are "Nick the Greek" Daneolos, a famous gambler who lost $500 million before he died penniless in 1964, and eight Civil War veterans.
Erected by Las Vegas Pioneer Trail. (Marker Number 14.)
3. Woodlawn Cemetery
 Pioneer Trail Brochure. The Pioneer Trail is the vision of the West Las Vegas community that wanted to celebrate the history of West Las Vegas and the early pioneers that settled the area and contributed to its culture and heritage. A community group was formed to interview long-time residents and research the history of the area. The result was an extensive oral history collection and access to photographic archives that wove a tale of dreams realized and lost, civil rights victories, speakeasies and the development of a strong community, ethnically diverse and culturally rich. (Submitted on December 8, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)