Las Vegas in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Biltmore Village

By Michael Kindig, July 4, 2009
Inscription. This WWII neighborhood was named for the Nevada Biltmore Hotel which opened nearby in 1942. A WWII housing shortage called for the construction of several hundred homes for military personnel and their families. The federal government approved the Biltmore Village for construction. Typical wartime housing, the homes were small and one story, built in the modest Cottage and Ranch styles. Much of the original neighborhood remains today, boasting curved, tree-lined streets and welcoming front porches.

Erected by Las Vegas Pioneer Trail. (Marker Number 16.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 36° 10.616′ N, 115° 8.155′ W. Marker was in Las Vegas, Nevada, in Clark County. Marker was at the intersection of North Las Vegas Boulevard and Cashman Center, on the right when traveling south on North Las Vegas Boulevard. Click for map. Marker was at or near this postal address: 821 North Las Vegas Boulevard, Las Vegas NV 89101, United States of America.

2. Biltmore Village Marker Base

3. Biltmore Bungalows