San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mission Dam and Flume

By Michael Kindig, August 4, 2007
Inscription. After many attempts dated back to 1774 to provide a reliable source of water for crops and livestock for Mission San Diego de Alcala, a dam and flume system was finished between 1813 and 1816 by Indian laborers and Franciscan Missionaries to divert waters of the San Diego River for a distance of 6 miles. The aqueduct system continued in existence until 1831 when constant flooding caused the dam and flume to fall into disrepair. They were not repaired due to secularization of the missions.

Erected 1992 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with Mission Trails Regional Park, City of San Diego, and Squibob Chapter, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 52.)

Old Mission Dam
has been designated a