San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old La Playa

By Michael Kindig, December 9, 2007
Inscription. From 1770 to 1870, this was San Diego's port. Over the Brookline hide house, Americans unofficially raised a U.S. flag in 1829. At that time La Playa was a thriving trading and shipping village. Richard Henry Dana's account of the hide business in Two Years Before the Mast is based on his hide-droghing experience here in 1835-6. The U.S. Navy later acquired the site and operated a coaling station and a quarantine station here. It is now a Navy research center.
Erected 1989 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the U.S. Department of the Navy and Squibob Chapter, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 61.)