Oak Grove in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
Camp Wright

By Michael Kindig, August 4, 2007

Inscription. First established October 18, 1861, on Warner's Ranch at "Fork of the Trail to San Diego", to guard the communications between California and Arizona. Moved to this site by Major Edwin A. Rigg, First California Volunteers, about November 23, 1861. Named for Brigadier General George Wright, United States Army, who commanded the Pacific Department and California District from 1861 to 1865. Abandoned December, 1866.

Erected 1953 by San Diego County Board of Supervisots and the Historical Markers Committee. (Marker Number 482.)

•••