Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Fort Haggerty

Historical Site
Defenses of Washington
Fort Haggerty

Here beside the Georgetown-Alexandria road stood Fort Haggerty, a small outwork of Fort Corcoran, constructed in May 1861. With a perimeter of 128 yards and emplacements for 4 guns, it was designed to bring under fire the slope south of Fort Corcoran, which could not be seen from there.

Erected 1965 by Arlington County, Virginia. (Marker Number 3.)

February 2, 2008
View to the southeast.

More about this marker. In the center of the marker is a map of the Washington Defenses, with a red (weathered) arrow pointing out the location of Fort Haggerty.

1. Fort Haggerty Particulars
From "Mr. Lincoln's Forts: A Guide to the Civil War Defenses of Washington," by Benjamin Franklin Cooling III and Walton H. Owen II:

Named for Lt. Col. James Haggerty of the 69th New York State Militia, mortally wounded at the First Battle of Bull Run. The fort was built in May 1861 to protect the Aqueduct bridge (near the site of the modern day Key Bridge). Fort Haggerty covered a blind spot not visible from nearby Fort Corcoran. The fort had a perimeter of 128 yards. It was armed with only four 24-pdr guns.

During the war detachments from the 69th New York State Milita, 97th New York Infantry, 164th Ohio Infantry, 4th New York Heavy Artillery, and 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery garrisoned the works at different times.
    — Submitted February 3, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

View to the northwest.