Jackson in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

St. Marks Episcopal Church

By Jeff Lovorn, December 2, 2011
Inscription. This church, organized in 1883, began as a Sunday School mission to blacks under the episcopate of Bishop Hugh M. Thompson. The first instructor was a Mr. Williams, an African American. The Rev. Richard T. Middleton became the first priest in 1904. This building was constructed in 1927 under the leadership of the Rev. James T. Jeffery. It housed a day school and the Fannie Johnson Memorial Clinic for the needy, regardless of race or creed. Parish status was attained in 1983, under the Rt. Rev. Duncan M. Gray, Jr., Bishop
Erected 2006 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.