Jackson in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Carter Jewelers

By Jeff Lovorn, November 13, 2011
Inscription. Established in 1849 by Carl J. Von Seutter as the Carl J. Von Seutter Jewelry and Art Emporium, this business was once located in the Majestic Arcade Building on Capitol Street. In 1918, one of Von Seutter's employees, John C. Carter, purchased the store. After his death in 1946, Lee G. Letwinger bought the business and moved it to this location. Purchased by Jerry Lake in 1997, Carter Jewelers is considered one of the oldest continuously operating jewelry businesses in the United States.
Erected 2007 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.