Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Barnwell Street

By Mike Stroud, 2009
Inscription. This street is named for General John Barnwell, St. Helena's Parish. He was elected to the Provincial Congress of 1775-76 and to the 1776 General Assembly.
  A captain in the First Provincial Regiment, he was major, colonel and brigadier general in the militia, 1779-81. Barnwell was captured in Charlestown in 1780 and later imprisoned on the schooner Pack-Horse. From 1778 until his death in 1800, he served several terms in the S.C. Senate.

Erected 1977 by Richland County Bicentennial Commission Sponsored by South Carolina National Bank. (Marker Number 40-105.)

By Mike Stroud, August 16, 2009
2. Barnwell Street Marker, looking east at intersection Gervais and Barnwell Streets