Arrowhead in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mormon Lumber Road

By Michael Kindig, June 18, 2011
Inscription. In the spring of 1852, over one hundred Mormon men donated a full thousand man-days of arduous labor, to construct a road up Waterman Canyon, past this spot, and into the prime timber, where some of their enterprising bethren established six sawmills by 1854.

The lumber hauled over this road, thereafter, was used, not only to build San Bernardino, but also throughout Southern California, where the boards were sometimes called, "Mormon Banknotes."

Erected 1991 by Glendora, California Chapter, Sons of Utah Pioneers Dedicated, National Society of the Sons of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 34.)

3. California Poppy