El Monte in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Frederick G. Exner Memorial Windmill

Erected February 17, 2000

By Michael Kindig
Donated by Frederick G. Exner to the El Monte Historical Society
Historical Artifact to Compliment the Osmund House Facility

This "The Aermotor Company" windmill was first erected in Gore, North Dakota, in April 1916, and served as a sole source for water production until approximately 1995, at which time Fred Exner purchased it for the El Monte Historical Society. This windmill functions today as it did in the early days of the 20th Century

Mayor - Rachel Montes • Vice Mayor - Jack Thurston • Councilman - Art Barrios • Councilman - Dr. Tony Fellow • Councilwoman - Bonnie Jimenez

City Manager - Harold O. Johanson • Asst. City Manager - Juan D. Mireles • Director, Parks, Rec. & Transp. - David R. Waterman

Project Coordinators
Superintendent, Public Works Main. Div. - Gregory L. Hall • Manager, Parks, Rec. & Trans - Michael D. Shively

Acknowledgements
Carl Wilson Ken Clark Donna Crippen

Windmill renovation performed by the Public Works Maintenance Division and and Parks, Recreation and Transportation Personnel.

Erected 2000 by El Monte Historical Society.

By Michael Kindig
2. The Frederick G. Exner Memorial Windmill
, in Los Angeles County. Marker can be reached from Santa Anita Avenue near Valley Boulevard. Click for map. The marker and windmill are located at the Santa Fe Trail Historical Park on the southwest corner. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3675 Santa Anita Avenue, El Monte CA 91731, United States of America.

By Michael Kindig