Morgan's Point in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gribble-Hofheinz House

By Jim Evans, January 7, 2012
Inscription. Constructed in 1896 as the summer home of prominent Houston businessman Risdon D. Gribble (1836-1907) and his wife Adelaide (8141-1926). This house was oriented toward the water to take advantage of bay breezes. Flamboyant Houston businessman and politician Roy M. Hofheinz (1912-1982) bought the house from the Gribbles' descendants in 1950. Judge Hofheinz, developer of the Astrodome and part owner of the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus, decorated rooms in a circus theme and named it "Huckster House." It remained in his family until 1987. Renovated in 1987 by Charles O. and Valerie A. Buckner
By Jim Evans
2. Marker near left center