New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

David Bannister Morgan

By Barry Swackhamer, December 24, 2011
Inscription. On the eight day of January, 1815
Brigadier General V.S.A.
with 400 militia, held his position, called in the British official reports, “the flanking battery,” and from which, to employ Gen. Jackson’s own words “Jackson could have been shelled out in ten minutes.” against 1600 veterans of the Peninsula under Col. W.M. Thornton H.B.M.A., until Gen. Jackson had immortally won the Battle of New Orleans.

This tablet is placed here by the General Society of the War of 1812 in the United States.

The marker is on the right side of the entrance to The Arsenal.

Regarding David Bannister Morgan. David Banister Morgan (1773-1848) served in the Louisiana territorial legislature, was a member of the Constitutional convention, and after the admission of Louisiana to the Union, was in the state legislature. He was surveyor-general of Louisiana and Mississippi, and commanded the militia of those states under General Andrew Jackson at the Battle of New Orleans in 1815, with the rank of brigadier-general

3. The Arsenal