Miracle Mile in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Chester Stock, Ph.D. / Observation Pit

Hancock Park

— La Brea Tar Pits —

Inscription.
Chester Stock, Ph.D., January 28, 1892 - December 7, 1950. Paleontologist. Chief Curator of Science - Los Angeles County Museum, Chairman of the Division of Geological Sciences - California Institute of Technology who, encouraged by the foresight and generosity of G. Allan Hancock, inspired his many co-workers in developing and preserving the treasures of Rancho La Brea.
Presented by the Los Angeles County Museum Association.

panel 2:
Observation Pit
The observation pit at the west end of Hancock Park is a partially excavated deposit of fossils and bubbling asphalt enclosed in a circular building that first opened in 1952. Depth of excavation 12 feet.
Located on the site of Pit 101, the display in the Observation Pit demonstrates what the fossil localities looked like while being excavated. This building was dedicated in 1951 to the memory of Dr. Chester Stock, the Caltech professor and County Museum curator, who personally described many of the different kinds of fossil mammals recovered from the tar pits.

Photo captions:
(1) Chester Stock measuring a fossil while a graduate student at the University of California, Berkeley, in 1925.
(2) Dire Wolf.
(3) Chester Stock examining dire wolf skull and teeth in 1939.

Erected
1952 by Los Angeles County Museum Association.

1. George C. Page Museum. The Natural History Museums of Los Angeles County website homepage (Submitted on January 10, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. "Chester Stock, 1892 - 1950, A Biographical Memoir by George Gaylord Simpson". National Academy of Sciences Online website entry (PDF) (Submitted on April 11, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Chester Stock, Ph.D. / Observation Pit Markers
4. La Brea Tar Pit near the Observation Pit