Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Jefferson Davis Memorial

1. Jefferson Davis Memorial
Inscription. (Front):
Jefferson Davis
President of the Confederate States of America

Before the War Between the States, he served with distinction as a United States Congressman and twice as a United States Senator. He also served as Secretary of War of the United States.
He was a true American Patriot.
(Plaque at Base):
Confederate Park has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of Interior, 1982.

(Back):
Erected By The Jefferson Davis Memorial Association. Officers Mrs. Harry Allen, Pres., Mrs. Osgelea Gordon, Sec., Miss. Lottie Blount, Mrs. Charles Crump, Walter Chandler, St. John Waddell, Byron Hyde, John Apperson. The United daughters Of The Confederacy, The Sons Of The Confederate Veterans, The Children Of The Confederacy, Friends and Patriotic Citizens.

Erected by The Jefferson Davis Memorial Association.

the right when traveling south. Click for map. Located in the block between Jefferson and Court, Front Street and Riverside Drive. Marker is at or near this postal address: 51 North Front Street, Memphis TN 38103, United States of America.

3. Jefferson Davis Memorial
National Register