Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fielding Home for Funerals

(Formerly Julius P.L.Fielding, Undertaker)

By Mike Stroud, November 10, 2011
Inscription. In 1912, Julius P.L.Fielding established a funeral business on the northeastern corner of King and Queen Streets. In 1928, Julius acquired 122 Logan Street, a three-story Georgian style structure built in the 1700s with 12-inch thick exterior walls and unique Muntin Bar windows with 18 lite sash-nine/nine. The building was covered with stucco to cover the cracks in the bricks, equipped with earthquake rods and bolts and in 1948 or 1949, a seven-car garage was added. After his death on July 12, 1938, in accordance with his Last Will and Testament, James H. Rodolph and Dr. John Allen McFall, Sr., Trustees, sold the business and distributed the proceeds to his children which they did by forming a new corporation, Fielding Home for Funerals. The stock was distributed to the four surviving children, Emily Felicia, Herbert U., Timothy W. and Bernard R. Fielding and the Manager, Charles C. Mason and the Assistant Manager, Fred C. Brown.

Erected 2006 by Moja Arts Festival City of Charleston.

At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Philip Porcher House (about 500 feet away, measured in a direct line); St. John's Church (about 500 feet away); The Unitarian Church in Charleston (about 500 feet away); Old Marine Hospital (about 600 feet away); Jenkins Orphanage (about 600 feet away); United States Marine Hospital (about 600 feet away); First Medical College of South Carolina Site (about 700 feet away); Pollitzer House (about 800 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Charleston.

Regarding Fielding Home for Funerals. Muntin or Muntin bar is a strip of wood or metal separating and holding panes of glass in a window

3. Fielding Home for Funerals and Marker at 122 Logan Street