Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

National Intelligencer

By Steven Berkowitz, October 15, 2011
Inscription. Founded by Samuel Harrison Smith and later published by Joseph Gales, Jr. The National Intelligencer for 65 years was a leading journal in the nation's capital, a vital force in the country's political life, a principal source of information about the government and for a time provided the only printed record of congressional proceedings. Much of its life, The National Intelligencer occupied this site. This plaque was placed in 1966 by Sigma Delta Chi, Professional Journalistic Society
Erected 1966 by Sigma Delta Chi, Professional Journalistic Society.
By Craig Swain, June 9, 2012
More about this marker. During the Civil War, the block on Pennsylvania Avenue between 6th and 7th Streets-- Where the Federal Trade Commission building now stands-- was comprised of boarding houses, shops, homes and small restaurants.
Regarding National Intelligencer. The National Intelligencer was first published on October 28, 1800 as the National Intelligencer and Washington Advertiser. Its office was originally located on New Jersey Avenue between D and E Streets, S.E. Its founder, Samuel Harrison Smith, was a young Jeffersonian-Republican from Philadelphia. In an era where papers essentially functioned as party organs, The Intelligencer strongly supported the Jefferson, Madison, and Monroe Administrations. From 1819-1829, the newspaper's publishers also served as official government printers and published the Register of Debates, a predecessor to the Congressional Record. From the 1830s to the 1850s, the paper supported the Whig Party line and it pushed a conservative, pro-Union platform on the eve of the
Civil War, endorsing John Bell and the Constitutional Union Party in the 1860 election.