Newhall in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Oak of the Golden Dream

By Syd Whittle, June 19, 2009
Inscription. Francisco Lopez made California’s first authenticated gold discovery on March 9, 1842. While gathering wild onions near an oak tree in Placerita Canyon he found gold particles clinging to the roots of the bulbs. The San Fernando placers and nearby San Feliciano Canyon were worked by Sonoran miners using panning, sluicing and dry washing methods. Lopez’s find predated James Marshall’s strike at Sutter’s Mill by six years.

California Registered Historical Landmark No.168

First registered March 6, 1935. Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with The Santa Clarita Valley Historical Society and Platrix Chapter No.2, E. Clampus Vitus, November 15, 1992.

Erected 1992 by State Dept. of Parks and Recreation, Santa Clarita Valley Historical Society and Platrix Chapter No.2, E. Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 168.)

Natural Area Park. A short walk from the upper parking area near entrance to Park. Marker is at or near this postal address: 19152 Placerita Canyon Road, Newhall CA 91321, United States of America.

Regarding Oak of the Golden Dream. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.168 on March 6, 1935.

1. Oak of the Golden Dream. History accounts of California’s gold discovery mostly report James Marshall’s discovery at Sutter’s Mill, but few report the actual first discovery site. Six years earlier
3. Oak of the Golden Dream
Tunnel in background is on the Heritage Trail taking walkers under Placerita Canyon Road.
and 400 miles south of Sutter’s Mill, gold was discovered in Placerita Canyon, near Los Angeles. (Submitted on June 20, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

2. Oak of The Golden Dream Photo Set. Collection of Pictures of Placerita Canyon Nature Center, including pictures of the Oak of the Golden Dream and the Walker Historic Cabin. (Submitted on May 13, 2010, by Konrad R Summers of Santa Clarita, California.)

4. Oak of the Golden Dream