Compton in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Domínguez Ranch House

[The arch way leading to the grounds is flanked by two markers:]

Right Marker:
Central portion built in 1826 by Manuel Domínguez.

Rancho San Pedro
Ten square leagues granted, provisionally by Governor Fages to Juan José Domínguez in 1784. Regranted by Governor Sola to Cristóbal Domínguez in 1822.

Battle of Domínguez Ranch
Fought on this rancho October 8 & 9, 1846, when Californians led by José Antonio Carrillo repelled United States forces under Captain William Mervine, U.S. Navy, in an attempt to recapture the Pueblo of Los Angeles.

Left Marker:
United States Department of the Interior
In the bicentennial year of the independence of this country, and and on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the building of his home by Manuel Domínguez, the Domínguez Ranch Adobe, because of its distinctive architecture and unique history as the homestead of the Rancho San Pedro, has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the National Park Service as provided for by Congress in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966.

Approved in Washington D.C. on May 28, 1976.

Plaque unveiled September 12, 1976 upon the completion of the restoration of the homestead.

Erected
1945 by California State Park Commission, Californiana Parlor No. 247, N.D.G.W. in cooperation with Board of Supervisors of the County of Los Angeles. (Marker Number 152.)

1. Juan Jose Dominguez (1736 - 1809) - Find A Grave Memorial. Grave site is located at the San Gabriel Mission Cemetery. (Submitted on December 27, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)

2. William Mervine (1791 - 1868) - Find A Grave Memorial. Grave site located at Forest Hill Cemetery in Utica, New York. (Submitted on December 27, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)

3. The Battle of Dominguez Rancho. The Battle of Dominguez Rancho was a military engagement of the Mexican-American War. It occurred 7 October 1846. (Submitted on January 1, 2012.)

1. William Mervine, (1791–1868)
From California Becomes a State of the Union

"Captain William Mervine served in the U.S. Pacific Squadron during the Mexican-American War and raised the U.S. flag over Monterey in 1846.

Mervine was born in Philadelphia. He was appointed a midshipman in 1809 and was wounded during the War of 1812. His naval career took him to the Mediterranean and the West Indies. He was promoted to captain in 1841.

During the Mexican-American War, Mervine commanded two ships that were part of the Pacific
3. Domínguez Ranch House and Markers
Squadron, the Cyane during 1845–1846 and the Savannah during 1846–1847. On July 7, 1846, he took possession of Monterey, California, and served as its military commander. In October, he commanded a landing party that skirmished with Mexicans near Los Angeles.

Mervine became the commander of the Pacific Squadron after the war. During the Civil War, he commanded the Gulf Blockading Squadron that patrolled the Atlantic from Key West to Galveston. Mervine retired as a rear admiral and died at age 77 in New York."
    — Submitted January 1, 2012.

4. Domínguez Ranch House
Honoring Don Manuel Dominguez, 1803-1882, Alcalde, Statesman, Soldier, Progenitor & Prototype Clamper. Dedicated October 4, 1970 by Platrix Chapter No. 2, E Clampus Vitus.
6. El Campanario
7. Rancho San Pedro Dominguez Adobe