Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fresno Assembly Center

By Michael Kindig, May 20, 2011
Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to over 5,000 Americans of Japanese ancestry who were confined at the Fresno Fairgrounds from May to October 1942. This was an early phase of the mass incarceration of over 120,000 Japanese Americans during World War II pursuant to Executive Order 9066. They were detained without charges, trial or establishment of guilt. May such injustice and suffering never recur.
Erected 1992 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Fresno District Fair, Japanese American Citizens League and the Central California Nikkei Foundation. (Marker Number 934.)