Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada

The Founding of Queenston

By Dale K. Benington, July 27, 2011
Inscription. Following the loss, after the American Revolution of the Niagara River's east bank, a new portage around Niagara Falls was established in the 1780s' with Queenston its northern terminous. Wharves, storehouses and a block-house were built. Robert Hamilton, a prominent merchant considered the village's founder, operated a thriving trans-shipment business. Known as the "Lower Landing" it was named "Queenston" by Lieut.-Governor Simcoe. During the war of 1812 the village was badly damaged. Here lived such well-known figures as Laura Secord and William Lyon MacKenzie. Despite loss of commerce following the opening of the Welland Canal in 1829, Queenston later served as a terminous for the province's first horse-drawn railway. Queenston was incorporated into the town of Niagara-on-the-Lake in 1970.

Erected by the the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Ministry of Colleges and Universities.

View of the historical marker in the left foreground with a view of the Queenston Library and Community Center (the former Queenston Baptist Church) in the right background.
of the Niagara Escarpment, in the front yard of the property that belongs to the Queenston Library and Community Center (the former Queenston Baptist Church). Marker is in this post office area: Queenston, Ontario L0S 1L0, Canada.

Another, more distant view, as seen from the far side of Queenston Street, of the historical marker on the right side of the picture with a view of Queenston Library and Community Center (the former Queenston Baptist Church) in the background.