Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Niagara Escarpment

A close-up view of the English text side of the historical marker.
Inscription. Queenston Heights is part of the Niagara escarpment. A height of land which extends 725 kilometers across Ontario from Niagara Falls to Manitoulin Island. Over 430 million years ago, a shallow tropical sea covered most of central North America. Sediments and coral reef on the seabed were compressed into dolomite, a hard type of limestone which was more resistant to erosion then the bedrock of the adjacent lands after the water retreated. The cliffs of the escarpment are the exposed floor of the ancient sea. The escarpments rugged terrain, home to a wide variety of plants and wildlife forms a natural corridor through both urban and rural areas. In 1990, the United Nations designated the Niagara Escarpment a World Biosphere Reserve.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture, Tourisim and Recreation.

A close-up view of the French text side of the historical marker.
View of the historical marker looking south along the Niagara Parkway.
View of the Niagara River as seen from the historical marker's location on the crest of the Niagara Escarpment.
Another, more close-up view of the Niagara River as seen from the historical marker's location on the crest of the Niagara Escarpment.