Chadron in Dawes County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Chadron-Chicago Cowboy Race

By Barry Swackhamer, July 16, 2009
Inscription. Americaís longest horse race began here June 13, 1893. The 1,000 mile race ended June 27 in Chicago at Buffalo Billís Wild West Show. The race apparently was the idea of Chadron jokester John G. Maher. Seven of nine riders finished, some traveling up to ninety miles a day. Nebraska badman “Doc” Middleton was an entrant. John Berry won, riding Sandy and Poison, but was disqualified for having prior knowledge of the route. Chadron officials declared Joe Gillespie the winner. Nebraska State Historical Society

Erected by Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 331.)

2. Plaque on the Blaine Hotel
Nebraska Historic Site The Blaine Hotel Est. 1888 The Starting Point of the 1893 Chadron - Chicago Cowboy Race This property is listed in the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Chadron Commercial Historic District

The Blaine Hotel is in the background.