Iuka in Tishomingo County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

“Twin Magnolias”

By Sandra Hughes, January 18, 2012
Inscription. Built at Eastport and moved to Iuka circa 1860, this house served as Confederate Brigadier General Henry Little's headquarters during the battle of Iuka. Killed in the action, Little was buried in the yard of the house. His body was later moved to Baltimore, Maryland. "Twin Magnolias" was also the home of John M. Stone's family. A colonel during the Civil War, Stone (1830-1900) would later become the state's longest-serving governor and the second president of Mississippi A&M College in Starkville.

Erected 2004 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.