Cape Girardeau in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

George Drouillard

By Ken Smith, May 24, 2009
Inscription. George Drouillard was cheif hunter and interpreter on the Lewis and Clark Expedition Corps of Discovery. He was the son of a Frenchman and Shawnee woman as well as nephew of Louis Lorimier, Commandant of the Cape Girardeau District. Drouillard lived and bred horses in the Cape Girardeau area. Meriwether Lewis described him as: "A man of much merit; he has been peculiarly usefull from his knowledge of the common language of gesticulation, and his uncommon skill as a hunter and woodsman: Those several duties he performed in good faith, and with an ardor which deserves the highest commendation."
Erected 2005 by John Guild Chapter and Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revolution.
2. Red House Interpretive Center